Privacy Statement


Cambridge International College (CIC) is committed to complying with Australian privacy requirements and meeting our obligations in managing and protecting private and personal information that we collect.

CIC has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we must handle, use and manage personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and Why do we Collect it?

CIC collects personal information from its website for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Users browsing our website may do so without providing any personal information. However, to make an enquiry, apply for a course, or for payment purposes, we are likely to request your name, email address, phone number, or postal address. This way we can customise the information we provide to you, and if required or requested contact you directly.

Cookies

Cookies collect standard internet log information when someone visits our website and they detail their online behaviour patterns.

Cookies help us to:

  • understand and save user preferences for future personalised user experience
  • keep track of any online campaigns, e.g. bursary offers
  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions, such as the number of people visiting a particular webpage, and such information assists us to gain information about the how we can offer a better website experience in the future.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings, but this may make your site experience less efficient.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security

CIC’s website has security measures in place to store personal information securely that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. CIC’s data networks are protected by industry standard firewall and password protected systems.

CIC will keep personal information no longer than necessary and destroy it appropriately.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

CIC may review, revise or amend this statement as required.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about the privacy of your personal information please contact us at:
T:+61 3 9663 4933
E:info@cambridgecollege.com.au, or visit us at:

Level 4 108 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne VIC 3000